skip navigation
Mobile Team ID: 359612

BHS Girls Tennis

Regular 2018
2018 x Regular

Recent BHS Girls Tennis News

Girls Tennis defeats Southside 6-0

10/16/2018, 8:30am EDT
By Jana Calvert

Broome defeated Southside High School 6-0 in a region match on Monday, October 15, 2018 at Southside.

Singles:
Number 1 Lacy Harris (Broome) defeated Neidra Phillips(Southside) 4-6, 7-5, 10-4 tiebreak 
Number 2 Rachel Gallman (Broome) defeated Sunjana Kondapalli (Southside) 6-1, 6-2
Number 3 Lilyann Kanipe (Broome) defeated Maheen Ahmed (Southside) 5-7, 6-1, 10-4 tiebreak
Number 4 Mackenzie Cooley (Broome) defeated Apoorua Mauendranath (Southside) 6-0, 6-2
Number 5 singles and number 2 doubles were wins for Broome by forfeit. 

Girls Tennis Update

09/21/2018, 8:15am EDT
By Jana Calvert

Broome defeated Southside High School 6-0 in a region match on Thursday, September 20 at Broome.

Singles:


Number 1 Lacy Harris (Broome) defeated Neidra Phillips(Southside) 6-3, 6-4
Number 2 Rachel Gallman (Broome) defeated Sunjana Kondapalli (Southside) 7-5, 6-0
Number 3 Lilyann Kanipe (Broome) defeated Maheen Ahmed (Southside) 6-3, 6-1
Number 4 Mackenzie Cooley (Broome) defeated Apoorua Mauendranath (Southside) 6-3, 6-3
Number 5 singles and number 2 doubles were wins for Broome by forfeit. 

Girls Tennis defeats Chesnee in double header

09/12/2018, 8:30am EDT
By Jana Calvert

Broome defeated Chesnee 7-0  and 6-0 in a region double-header on Tuesday, September 11 at Broome.

Singles:
Number 1 Lacy Harris (Broome) defeated Ansleigh Mossburg (Chesnee) Match 1:  6-2, 6-0; Match 2:  6-3, 6-2
Number 2 Rachel Gallman (Broome) defeated Caroline Blake (Chesnee) Match 1:  6-0, 6-0; Match 2: 6-0, 6-0
Number 3 Lilyann Kanipe (Broome) defeated Whitney Halbrooks (Chesnee) Match 1:  6-1, 6-1; Match 2:  6-1, 6-0
Number 4 Mackenzie Cooley (Broome) defeated Miranda Johnson (Chesnee) Match 1:  6-1, 6-1; Match 2:  6-0, 6-0 
Number 5 Kaitlyn Stubblefield (Broome) defeated Trista Gaffney (Chesnee) Match 1:  6-1, 6-0; Match 2:  6-1, 6-6, 10-8 Tie Breaker 

Doubles:
Number 1 Doubles Lacy Harris and Rachel Gallman (Broome) defeated Ansleigh Mossburg and Whitney Halbrooks (Chesnee) Match 1:  Pro Set 8-2
Number 2 Doubles Emily Bishop and Jaiden Carrol (Broome) defeated Faith Stewart and Maddie Martin (Chesnee) Match 1:  7-5, 2-6, 11-9 Tie Breaker; Match 2:  8-6 Pro Set