skip navigation

2015-2016 Athletic Successes

ALL-REGION

CROSS-COUNTRY
Ashlyn Bishop
Jetta Turner
Hailey Wells
Daniel Hurren      
Mack Stancil

VOLLEYBALL
Brooke Whitaker
Kelsey Parker
Griffin Bridges

GIRLS’ TENNIS
Jaylin Dillard
Brooke Billings

FOOTBALL
Zachary Burdette
D’Marco Jackson
Zeke Stringer
Jarius Jeter
Zachary Long

COMPETITIVE CHEER      
MeKayla Person
Kyleigh Moore
Jessica Sparks

BASKETBALL
Tyreek Miller
Ansley Hodge 

WRESTLING
Billy Wilkins        106 lb. weight class
Ryan Westbrook    126 lb. weight class

SOFTBALL
Hailey Wells        
Gracie Phillips        
Brooke Whitaker    

BASEBALL
Devin Fuller        
Jacob Bradley        
Campbell Jolley        
Jon Bolin        

BOYS’ SOCCER
Austin Pittillo         
Dillon Bryant        
Rafael Lewis    
    
GIRLS’ SOCCER
Michelle Morrissey    
Caitlyn Moore        
Aubree Estep    
    
BOYS’ TENNIS
Cody Brown        
Nick Case    
    
GIRLS’ TRACK
Ashlyn Bishop         800 Meters

BOYS’ TRACK
Daniel Hurren        800 Meters
Daniel Hurren        1600 Meters
Daniel Hurren        3200 Meters
Cameron Adams        110 High Hurdles
Cameron Adams        400 Hurdles
Keyvon Graham        400 Meters
D,Marco Jackson        Discus
Tanner Cantrell        High Jump
Tanner Cantrell        Pole Vault
Dazhon Jackson        Long Jump

REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Daniel Hurren        Boys’ Cross Country
Daniel Hurren        Boys’ Track

REGION CHAMPIONS

Boys’ Track     - 16 Years in a Row

REGION COACH OF THE YEAR

Skip Frye    Boys’ Track

All-State

D’Marco Jackson    Boys’ Track    Discus
Dazhon Jackson    Boys track    Long Jump
Daniel Hurren    Boys’ Track    1600 Meter Run
Buddy Cash        Wrestling

STATE CHAMPIONS

D’Marco Jackson    Boys’ Track     Discus

OTHER HONORS

FCA Greenville/Spartanburg All-Star Basketball Team
Damion Farr

Spartanburg Tip Off Club East/West All Star Classic
Tyreek Miller 
 Damion Farr 

Spartanburg Herald-Journal Player of the Week:  Football
D’Marco Jackson    Defensive Player of the Week         Lancaster Game

Spartanburg Touchdown Club “Hawg (Linemen) of the Week”
Drew Sanders        Chesnee Game

Founders Federal Credit Union Scholar Athlete of the Week/Spartanburg Tip-Off Club:  Ansley Hodge

BOYS’BASKETBALL   Woodruff Claw Classic Tournament Champions      
Varsity and JV Tournaments

SPARTANBURG HERALD-JOURNAL ALL-AREA TEAMS

VOLLEYBALL
Brooke Whitaker        2nd Team

GIRLS’ TENNIS    
Brooke Billings        2nd Team
FOOTBALL
Zach Burdette            1st Team Offense
D’Marco Jackson            1st Team Defense

BOYS’ CROSS-COUNTRY
Daniel Hurren            1st Team

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
Ansley Hodge            2nd Team

WRESTLING
Buddy Cash                1st Team
Ryan Westbrook            2nd Team
Billy Wilkins                2nd Team

BASEBALL
Jon Bolin                   2nd Team Pitcher
Devin Fuller                 2nd Team Infield
Jacob Bradley               2nd Team Infield
Campbell Jolley              2nd Team Outfield 

SOFTBALL
Gracie Phillips            2nd Team

BOYS’ TENNIS
Cody Brown                 1st Team
Nick Case                 2nd Team

GIRLS’ SOCCER
Michelle Morrissey                1st Team 
Aubrey Estep                    1st Team 
Caitlin Moore                          1st Team 
Alexis Arrington                      2nd Team 
Kayla Ward                            2nd Team 

GOLF
Samuel Wyatt             2nd Team

BOYS’ SOCCER
Rafael Lewis               1st Team
Austin Pittillo               1st Team
Dillon Bryant                  2nd Team 

GIRLS’ TRACK
Ashlyn Bishop            2nd Team Distance
Mayra Garcia            2nd Team Throws

BOYS’ TRACK
Daniel Hurren            1st Team Distance
Dahzon Jackson            1st Team Jumps
D’Marco Jackson            1st Team Throws
Tanner Cantrell            2nd Team Pole Vault

SPARTANBURG HERALD-JOURNAL ACADEMIC ALL-AREA TEAM

FOOTBALL
Drew Sanders            1st Team
Jake Mathis                1st Team
James Hall                1st Team
Andrew Green            2nd Team

GIRLS’ TENNIS            
Brooke Billings            2nd Team
Alli Gibson                2nd Team

VOLLEYBALL
Ansley Hodge            1st Team
Brooke Bennett            1st Team
Brooke Whitaker            2nd Team

BOYS’ CROSS-COUNTRY
Mong Thao                2nd Team
Cameron Thomas            2nd Team

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
Ansley Hodge            1st Team
Ally Dawes                2nd Team

WRESTLING
Harrison Tichenor            1st Team
Drew Green                1st Team

SOFTBALL
Brooke Whitaker            1st Team
Makayla Lefler            2nd Team

GIRLS’ SOCCER
Brooke Billings            2nd Team
Jean Fisher                2nd Team
Kayla Ward                2nd team
Michelle Morrissey            2nd Team

BOYS’ SOCCER
Drew Sanders            1st team

BASEBALL
Ryan Cheseboro            2nd Team
GIRLS’ TRACK
Ashlyn Bishop            2nd Team

BOYS TRACK
James Hall                1st Team
Isaac Owen               2nd Team
Tyler Robertson         2nd Team
D’Marco Jackson        2nd Team

COLLEGE SIGNINGS

Zach Burdette        Limestone College        Football
Tyler Robertson        Limestone College        Football
Kayce Richardson        SMC                Cheer
Campbell Jolley        Montreat College        Baseball